Camogie reports


Senior Fixtures 2017

posted 23 Mar 2017, 15:29 by Newcestown Camogie PRO   [ updated 23 Mar 2017, 15:32 ]

Camogie Easter Camp 2017

posted 4 Mar 2017, 09:22 by Newcestown Camogie PRO   [ updated 18 Mar 2017, 15:48 ]



Camogie Easter Draw 2017

posted 4 Mar 2017, 09:20 by Newcestown Camogie PRO   [ updated 18 Mar 2017, 15:49 ]


Newcestown Camogie & Gaa Scor

posted 26 Feb 2017, 12:37 by Newcestown Camogie PRO   [ updated 26 Feb 2017, 12:55 ]

Congratulations to all our competitors representing Newcestown Camogie & Newcestown GAA recently in the 2017 Scor West Cork Final, competing in a number of categories ie; 
Ceol Uirlise (2nd Place - Mairead Kiely, Fiachra O'Donncha, Hugh Flanagan, Humphrey Canty, Dan Flanagan), Solo Dance (Orlaith Deasy) 
Solo Music (1st Place - Sean Deasy), 
Ballad Group (Hannah Hayes, Evan Collins, Katie Appelbe & Orlaith Deasy) 
Trath na gCeist (2 Newcestown teams reached the final - Ciaran O'Donovan, Fiachra O'Donncha, Sarah Appelbe, Niall Kelly, Eoin McSweeney, Ronan McSweeney), 
Rince Foirne & Rince Seit (2nd Place - Orlaith Deasy, Maria O'Donovan, Karen O'Sullivan, Jennifer O'Donovan, Amy Sheehan, Clodagh Allen, Katie Allen & Abbie Sheehan).



Camogie Registration Form 2017

posted 8 Feb 2017, 05:53 by Newcestown Camogie PRO   [ updated 8 Feb 2017, 06:00 ]

Please find attached for download, Newcestown Camogie Registration Form 2017.  Completed forms to be returned to Lisa McSweeney O'Sullivan, Club Registrar at Newcestown National School on/by the extended deadline date of Friday 10th February.  Hard copies are also available at the school.

u12 Camogie Medal Presentation 2016

posted 13 Dec 2016, 09:53 by Newcestown Camogie PRO   [ updated 13 Dec 2016, 10:05 ]

To celebrate our u12 team's 2016 West Cork win, a Medal Presentation will take place this Thursday at 7pm in Newcestown Parish Hall. All are welcome  ❤️💛

Camogie Senior B League Fixtures 2016

posted 21 Mar 2016, 12:42 by Newcestown Camogie PRO   [ updated 21 Mar 2016, 12:46 ]

3 Sections                      15 Teams

Following a discussion at the County Board Meeting on Monday March 14th it was agreed that the five Intermediate teams would participate in this year’s Senior B League.  Two teams will qualify from each section with two teams getting a bye to semi finals and the remaining four teams playing off for a place in the semi final.

Two Intermediate teams with the most points will play in the Intermediate League Final

 All Games must be completed by May 14th


Section A

9th April

Eire Og           V          Barryroe

 

Clonakilty       V          Sliabh Rua

 

Bye   Tracton

 

 

16th April

Sliabh Rua     V      Eire Og

 

Clonakilty      V      Tracton

 

Bye  Barryroe

 

 

23rd April

Tracton       V      Sliabh Rua

 

Barryroe     V      Clonakilty

 

Bye   Eire Og

 

 

30th April

Sliabh Rua  V     Barryroe

 

Tracton      V     Eire Og

 

Bye  Clonakilty

 

 

7th May

Barryroe   V     Tracton

 

Eire Og     V     Clonakilty

 

Bye   Sliabh Rua

 

Section B

9th April

Valley Rovers    V     Fr O’Neills

 

Mallow      V     Blackrock

 

Bye   Newcestown

 

 

16th April

Blackrock     V     Valley Rovers

 

Mallow        V      Newcestown

 

Bye   Fr O’Neills

 

 

23rd April

Newcestown    V    Blackrock

 

Fr O’Neills     V     Mallow

 

Bye   Valley Rovers

 

 

30th April

Blackrock     V      Fr O’Neills

 

Newcestown     V     Valley Rovers

 

Bye    Mallow

 

 

7th May

Fr O’Neills    V     Newcestown

 

Valley Rovers     V     Mallow

 

Bye   Blackrock

 

Section C 

9th April

Brian Dillons      V     Kilbrittain Timoleague

 

Aghabullogue    V     Carrigaline

 

Bye   Enniskeane

 

 

16th April

Carrigaline     V     Brian Dillons

 

Aghabullogue      V    Enniskeane

 

Bye   Kilbrittain Timoleague

 

 

23rd April

Enniskeane    V     Carrigaline

 

Kilbrittain Timoleague    V    Aghabullogue

 

Bye   Brian Dillons

 

 

30th April

Carrigaline      V     Kilbrittain Timoleague

 

Enniskeane      V    Brian Dillons

 

Bye   Aghabullogue

 

 

7th May

Kilbrittain Timoleague    V   Enniskeane

 

Brian Dillons     V     Aghabullogue

 

Bye   Carrigaline


Dates for Semi Finals and Final will be announced at next Board Meeting.

1-10 of 51