Camogie reports


Newcestown Camogie & Gaa Scor

posted 26 Feb 2017, 12:37 by Newcestown Camogie   [ updated 26 Feb 2017, 12:55 ]

Congratulations to all our competitors representing Newcestown Camogie & Newcestown GAA recently in the 2017 Scor West Cork Final, competing in a number of categories ie; 
Ceol Uirlise (2nd Place - Mairead Kiely, Fiachra O'Donncha, Hugh Flanagan, Humphrey Canty, Dan Flanagan), Solo Dance (Orlaith Deasy) 
Solo Music (1st Place - Sean Deasy), 
Ballad Group (Hannah Hayes, Evan Collins, Katie Appelbe & Orlaith Deasy) 
Trath na gCeist (2 Newcestown teams reached the final - Ciaran O'Donovan, Fiachra O'Donncha, Sarah Appelbe, Niall Kelly, Eoin McSweeney, Ronan McSweeney), 
Rince Foirne & Rince Seit (2nd Place - Orlaith Deasy, Maria O'Donovan, Karen O'Sullivan, Jennifer O'Donovan, Amy Sheehan, Clodagh Allen, Katie Allen & Abbie Sheehan).



Camogie Registration Form 2017

posted 8 Feb 2017, 05:53 by Newcestown Camogie   [ updated 8 Feb 2017, 06:00 ]

Please find attached for download, Newcestown Camogie Registration Form 2017.  Completed forms to be returned to Lisa McSweeney O'Sullivan, Club Registrar at Newcestown National School on/by the extended deadline date of Friday 10th February.  Hard copies are also available at the school.

u12 Camogie Medal Presentation 2016

posted 13 Dec 2016, 09:53 by Newcestown Camogie   [ updated 13 Dec 2016, 10:05 ]

To celebrate our u12 team's 2016 West Cork win, a Medal Presentation will take place this Thursday at 7pm in Newcestown Parish Hall. All are welcome  ❤️💛

Camogie Senior B League Fixtures 2016

posted 21 Mar 2016, 12:42 by Newcestown Camogie   [ updated 21 Mar 2016, 12:46 ]

3 Sections                      15 Teams

Following a discussion at the County Board Meeting on Monday March 14th it was agreed that the five Intermediate teams would participate in this year’s Senior B League.  Two teams will qualify from each section with two teams getting a bye to semi finals and the remaining four teams playing off for a place in the semi final.

Two Intermediate teams with the most points will play in the Intermediate League Final

 All Games must be completed by May 14th


Section A

9th April

Eire Og           V          Barryroe

 

Clonakilty       V          Sliabh Rua

 

Bye   Tracton

 

 

16th April

Sliabh Rua     V      Eire Og

 

Clonakilty      V      Tracton

 

Bye  Barryroe

 

 

23rd April

Tracton       V      Sliabh Rua

 

Barryroe     V      Clonakilty

 

Bye   Eire Og

 

 

30th April

Sliabh Rua  V     Barryroe

 

Tracton      V     Eire Og

 

Bye  Clonakilty

 

 

7th May

Barryroe   V     Tracton

 

Eire Og     V     Clonakilty

 

Bye   Sliabh Rua

 

Section B

9th April

Valley Rovers    V     Fr O’Neills

 

Mallow      V     Blackrock

 

Bye   Newcestown

 

 

16th April

Blackrock     V     Valley Rovers

 

Mallow        V      Newcestown

 

Bye   Fr O’Neills

 

 

23rd April

Newcestown    V    Blackrock

 

Fr O’Neills     V     Mallow

 

Bye   Valley Rovers

 

 

30th April

Blackrock     V      Fr O’Neills

 

Newcestown     V     Valley Rovers

 

Bye    Mallow

 

 

7th May

Fr O’Neills    V     Newcestown

 

Valley Rovers     V     Mallow

 

Bye   Blackrock

 

Section C 

9th April

Brian Dillons      V     Kilbrittain Timoleague

 

Aghabullogue    V     Carrigaline

 

Bye   Enniskeane

 

 

16th April

Carrigaline     V     Brian Dillons

 

Aghabullogue      V    Enniskeane

 

Bye   Kilbrittain Timoleague

 

 

23rd April

Enniskeane    V     Carrigaline

 

Kilbrittain Timoleague    V    Aghabullogue

 

Bye   Brian Dillons

 

 

30th April

Carrigaline      V     Kilbrittain Timoleague

 

Enniskeane      V    Brian Dillons

 

Bye   Aghabullogue

 

 

7th May

Kilbrittain Timoleague    V   Enniskeane

 

Brian Dillons     V     Aghabullogue

 

Bye   Carrigaline


Dates for Semi Finals and Final will be announced at next Board Meeting.

Camogie Easter Camp

posted 15 Mar 2016, 17:09 by Newcestown Camogie


Camogie Easter Draw

posted 15 Mar 2016, 17:07 by Newcestown Camogie   [ updated 15 Mar 2016, 17:08 ]




Camogie u16A League Fixtures 2016

posted 9 Mar 2016, 08:00 by Newcestown Camogie   [ updated 9 Mar 2016, 08:03 ]

U16A Section 1

Aghada, Aghabullogue, Carrigaline, Sarsfields, St. Catherine’s, St. Finbarr’s

Round 1 23rd March

Aghabullogue

V

Aghada

Carrigaline

V

St. Finbarr’s

Sarsfields

V

St. Catherine’s

Round 2 30th March

Sarsfields

V

Aghada

St. Catherine’s

V

Carrigaline

St. Finbarr’s

V

Aghabullogue

Round 3 6th April

St. Finbarr’s

V

Sarsfields

Aghabullogue

V

Carrigaline

Aghada

V

St. Catherine’s

Round 4 13th April

St. Catherine’s

V

St. Finbarr’s

Aghada

V

Carrigaline

Sarsfields

V

Aghabullogue

Round 5 20th April

Carrigaline

V

Sarsfields

St. Finbarr’s

V

Aghada

Aghabullogue

V

St. Catherine’s

 

U16A Section 2

Ballygarvan, Courcey Rovers, Cloughduv, Kilbrittain/Timoleague, Newcestown, Sliabh Rua

Round 1 23rd March

Courcey Rovers

V

Ballygarvan

Cloughduv

V

SliabhRua

Kilbrittain/Timoleague

V

Newcestown

Round 2 30th March

Kilbrittain/Timoleague

V

Ballygarvan

Newcestown

V

Cloughduv

SliabhRua

V

Courcey Rovers

Round 3 6th April

SliabhRua

V

Kilbrittain/Timoleague

Courcey Rovers

V

Cloughduv

Ballygarvan

V

Newcestown

Round 4 13th April

Newcestown

V

SliabhRua

Ballygarvan

V

Cloughduv

Kilbrittain/Timoleague

V

Courcey Rovers

Round 5 20th April

Cloughduv

V

Kilbrittain/Timoleague

SliabhRua

V

Ballygarvan

Courcey Rovers

V

Newcestown

 

U16A Section 3

Ballincollig, Blarney, Charleville, Milford/Ballyhea, Inniscarra 1, Glen Rovers

Round 1 23rd March

Blarney

V

Ballincollig

Charleville

V

Glen Rovers

Milford/Ballyhea

V

Inniscarra 1

Round 2 30th March

Milford/Ballyhea

V

Ballincollig

Inniscarra 1

V

Charleville

Glen Rovers

V

Blarney

Round 3 6th April

Glen Rovers

V

Milford/Ballyhea

Blarney

V

Charleville

Ballincollig

V

Inniscarra 1

Round 4 13th April

Inniscarra 1

V

Glen Rovers

Ballincollig

V

Charleville

Milford/Ballyhea

V

Blarney

Round 5 20th April

Charleville

V

Milford/Ballyhea

Glen Rovers

V

Ballincollig

Blarney

V

Inniscarra 1

 

All Sections:-

Quarter Finals 25th June

Semi Finals 23rd July

Finals 3rd September

Camogie u12B League Fixtures 2016

posted 8 Mar 2016, 05:14 by Newcestown Camogie   [ updated 8 Mar 2016, 05:53 ]

U12B Section 1

Clonakilty, Valley Rovers, Ballinora, Kilbrittain/Timoleague, Newcestown, Kilbree

Round 1 11th April

Valley Rovers

V

Clonakilty

Ballinora

V

Kilbree

Kilbrittain/Timoleague

V

Newcestown

Round 2 18th April

Kilbrittain/Timoleague

V

Clonakilty

Newcestown

V

Ballinora

Kilbree

V

Valley Rovers

Round 3 25th April

Kilbree

V

Kilbrittain/Timoleague

Valley Rovers

V

Ballinora

Clonakilty

V

Newcestown

Round 4 9th May

Newcestown

V

Kilbree

Clonakilty

V

Ballinora

Kilbrittain/Timoleague

V

Valley Rovers

Round 5 16th May

Ballinora

V

Kilbrittain/Timoleague

Kilbree

V

Clonakilty

Valley Rovers

V

Newcestown

 

 U12B Section 2

Charleville, Blarney, Na Piarsaigh, Millstreet, Mallow, Rockban

Round 1 11th April

Blarney

V

Charleville

Na Piarsaigh

V

Rockban

Millstreet

V

Mallow

Round 2 18thAprl

Millstreet

V

Charleville

Mallow

V

Na Piarsaigh

Rockban

V

Blarney

Round 3 25th April

Rockban

V

Millstreet

Blarney

V

Na Piarsaigh

Charleville

V

Mallow

Round 4 9th May

Mallow

V

Rockban

Charleville

V

Na Piarsaigh

Millstreet

V

Blarney

Round 5 16th May

Na Piarsaigh

V

Millstreet

Rockban

V

Charleville

Blarney

V

Mallow

 

U12B Section 3

Bride Rovers, Castlemartyr, Cobh, Douglas, Killeagh, Brian Dillons, Dungourney

Round 1 4th April

Bride Rovers

V

Brian Dillons

Castlemartyr

V

Killeagh

Cobh

V

Douglas

Dugourney

Round 2 11th April

Douglas

V

Castlemartyr

Killeagh

V

Bride Rovers

Brian Dillons

V

Dugourney

Cobh

Round 3 18th April

Castlemartyr

V

Dugourney

Cobh

V

Brian Dillons

Douglas

V

Killeagh

Bride Rovers

Round 4 25th April

Killeagh

V

Cobh

Brian Dillons

V

Castlemartyr

Dugourney

V

Bride Rovers

Douglas

Round 5 9th May

Cobh

V

Bride Rovers

Douglas

V

Dugourney

Killeagh

V

Brian Dillons

Castlemartyr

Round 6 16th May

Brian Dillons

V

Douglas

Dugourney

V

Cobh

Bride Rovers

V

Castlemartyr

Killeagh

Round 7 23rd May

Dugourney

V

Killeagh

Bride Rovers

V

Douglas

Castlemartyr

V

Cobh

Brian Dillons

 

U12B Section 4

Ballinhassig, Bishopstown, Carrigaline, Blackrock, Tracton, Enniskeane

Round 1 11th April

Bishopstown

V

Ballinhassig

Carrigaline

V

Enniskeane

Blackrock

V

Tracton

Round 2 18th April

Blackrock

V

Ballinhassig

Tracton

V

Carrigaline

Enniskeane

V

Bishopstown

Round 3 25th April

Enniskeane

V

Blackrock

Bishopstown

V

Carrigaline

Ballinhassig

V

Tracton

Round 4 9th May

Tracton

V

Enniskeane

Ballinhassig

V

Carrigaline

Blackrock

V

Bishopstown

Round 5 16th May

Carrigaline

V

Blackrock

Enniskeane

V

Ballinhassig

Bishopstown

V

Tracton

 

All u12B Sections:-

Quarter Finals 4th June

Semi Finals 12th June

Finals 25th June

Camogie u14A League Fixtures 2016

posted 8 Mar 2016, 05:13 by Newcestown Camogie   [ updated 8 Mar 2016, 05:49 ]

U14 A Section 1

Aghada, Ballinora, Blackrock, Carrigaline, St. Finbarr’s, Sarsfields

 Round 1 18th March

Ballinora

V

Aghada

Blackrock

V

Sarsfields

Carrigaline

V

St. Finbarr’s

 Round 2 6th May

Carrigaline

V

Aghada

St. Finbarr’s

V

Blackrock

Sarsfields

V

Ballinora

 Round  3  20th May

Sarsfields

V

Carrigaline

Ballinora

V

Blackrock

Aghada

V

St. Finbarr’s

 Round 4 3rd June

St. Finbarr’s

V

Sarsfields

Aghada

V

Blackrock

Carrigaline

V

Ballinora

 Round 5 10th June

Blackrock

V

Carrigaline

Sarsfields

V

Aghada

Ballinora

V

St. Finbarr’s

 

U14 A Section 2

Aghabullogue, Ballincollig, Charleville, Eire Og, Glen Rovers, Milford/Ballyhea

 Round 1 18th March

Ballincollig

V

Aghabullogue

Charleville

V

Milford/Ballyhea

Eire Og

V

Glen Rovers

 Round 2 6th May

Eire Og

V

Aghabullogue

Glen Rovers

V

Charleville

Milford/Ballyhea

V

Ballincollig

 Round 3 20th May

Milford/Ballyhea

V

Eire Og

Ballincollig

V

Charleville

Aghabullogue

V

Glen Rovers

 Round 4 3rd June

Glen Rovers

V

Milford/Ballyhea

Aghabullogue

V

Charleville

Eire Og

V

Ballincollig

 Round 5 10th June

Charleville

V

Eire Og

Milford/Ballyhea

V

Aghabullogue

Ballincollig

V

Glen Rovers

 

 U14 A Section 3

Inniscarra, Newcestown, Ballygarvan, Ballinhassig, Enniskeane, Kilbrittain/Timoleague

 Round 1 18th March

Newcestown

V

Inniscarra

Ballygarvan

V

Kilbrittain/Timoleague

Ballinhassig

V

Enniskeane

 Round 2 6th May

Ballinhassig

V

Inniscarra

Enniskeane

V

Ballygarvan

Kilbrittain/Timoleague

V

Newcestown

 Round 3 20th May

Kilbrittain/Timoleague

V

Ballinhassig

Newcestown

V

Ballygarvan

Inniscarra

V

Enniskeane

 Round 4 3rd June

Enniskeane

V

Kilbrittain/Timoleague

Inniscarra

V

Ballygarvan

Ballinhassig

V

Newcestown

 Round 5 10th June

Ballygarvan

V

Ballinhassig

Kilbrittain/Timoleague

V

Inniscarra

Newcestown

V

Enniskeane

 

 All u14A Sections:-

Quarter Finals 18th June

Semi Finals 2nd July

Finals 9th July

Camogie Minor A League Fixtures 2016

posted 8 Mar 2016, 05:10 by Newcestown Camogie   [ updated 8 Mar 2016, 06:04 ]

Please note this is a 13 a side League 

2 Sections                      10 Teams

Two  teams to qualify from each section  - Home Team must get Neutral Referee

 All games must be played  by Sunday April 17th

 Competition Rules

1.       The league will be 13 a side

2.       if an opposing team only has 12 players then the other team MUST REDUCE down to 12 players,

3.       if players numbers reduce down to 12 players then the time will also reduce to 25 minute half

4.       if an opposing team only has 11 players then the other team MUST REDUCE DOWN to 11 players

5.       If player numbers are reduced down to 11 players then the time will also reduce to 20 minute half

6.       For 11 and 12  a side  the width of the pitch can be reduced (i.e. narrower)

7.       A neutral referee must be in charge of the game

8.       Matches MUST be played on the date fixed by the board unless BOTH teams agree to a changed date and this must also be agreed by the co-ordinator.   The co-ordinator must be kept informed at all times of emails, texts etc where a club is requesting a change of date.If both teams do not agree the Board fixture must stand

Matches will not be deferred/delayed/postponed because of Exams, Cork Players


 

Section A

Sunday March 13th

Newcestown     V    Kilbrittain Timoleague

 

Ballygarvan   V    Aghabullogue

 

 

Sunday March 20th

Aghabullogue        V   Newcestown

 

Ballygarvan         V   Cloughduv

 

 

Sunday March 27th

Cloughduv           V    Aghabullogue

 

Kilbrittain  Timoleague V    Ballygarvan

 

 

Monday April  4th

Aghabullogue     V     Kilbrittain Timoleague

 

Cloughduv          V     Newcestown

 

 

Sunday April 10th

Kilbrittain  Timoleague V       Cloughduv

 

Newcestown     V      Ballygarvan

 

 

 

 Section B

Sunday March 13th

Sarsfields        V       Glen Rovers

 

Brian Dillons   V       Killeagh

 

 

Sunday March 20th

Killeagh            V       Sarsfields

 

Brian Dillons    V       Ballyhea/Milford

 

 

Sunday March 27th

Ballyhea /Milford            V      Killeagh

 

Glen Rovers    V       Brian Dillons

 

 

Monday April  4th

Killeagh     V      Glen Rovers

 

Ballyhea/MilfordV      Sarsfields

 

 

Sunday April   10th

Glen Rovers      V      Ballyhea/Milford

 

Sarsfields           V      Brian Dillons

1-10 of 45